ASEFYLS4 Youth Summit Launched
Phnom Penh, 22 November 2021
The 4th Asia-Europe Foundation Young Leaders Summit (ASEFYLS4) under the theme “Sustainable Development in a Post-COVID-19 World” began this afternoon via videoconference.
H.E. Hun Many, President of Asian Youth Council and Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia and Chairman of the National Assembly’s Commission on Education, Youth, Sports, Cults, Religious Affairs, Culture and Tourism expressed his warm welcome to all the participants joining this ASEFYLS4.
H.E. Hun Many said the main theme of the ASEFYLS4 represents the true situation of the global challenges amid the COVID-19, and the pandemic will not affect the discussion and cooperation to cope with it and its impacts. H.E. Hun Many also shared Cambodia’s experience in dealing with challenges caused by the pandemic.
The ASEFYLS4 is an opportunity for all participating youths from Asia and Europe to talk about multilateralism and collective growth under a strong commitment to youth’s involvement around the world, both within the family framework of the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia and the Asian Youth Council, he said. This event will help connecting young leaders of the two regions to continue to discuss the common vision together to contribute to the sustainable development for the future of the nations in both regions, he stressed.
Earlier on Nov. 18, 2021, H.E. Hun Many presided over a tree planting ceremony called “Trees of Solidarity Planted for Youth of Asia-Europe” in front of Angkor Wat Temple, Siem Reap province.
The event was attended by Cambodian youth leaders, government officials, and members of the ASEM diplomatic corps. It is part of the ASEFYLS4 with the dual goals of strengthening solidarity between Asia and Europe by planting 53 trees representing 51 countries and two intergovernmental institutions, and of encouraging youth participation in supporting actions under the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 13: Climate Action.
The ASEFYLS4 Youth Summit is taking place in conjunction with the 13th ASEM Summit, hosted by the Royal Government of Cambodia. The ASEFYLS4 on “Sustainable Development in a Post-COVID-19 World” will take place until Nov. 26.