ASEM Coordinators’ Meeting via Video Conference
Phnom Penh: Cambodia, as the host of the 13th ASEM Summit (ASEM13), organized the ASEM Coordinators’ Meeting via video conference on 3 June 2020 for the second time. The Meeting was chaired by H.E. Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Advisor to the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia and ASEM SOM Leader for Cambodia and participated by the SOM Leaders of ASEM Regional Coordinators; namely H.E. Mr. Stanley LOH from Singapore as the Coordinator for ASEAN Group; H.E. Mr. Alexey OVCHINNIKOV from Russia, the Coordinator for NESA Group; H.E. Mr. Gunnar WIEGAND H.E. Amb. Dražen MARGETA presented the EU, the Coordinator for the European Group as well as Mr. SUN Xiangyang, Acting Executive Director of the Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF).
The Meeting focused the discussion on four agenda items, namely: (i) Preparations for the ASEM SOM Meeting in July 2020; (ii) the Outcome Documents of ASEM13; (iii) Consolidated proposal on ASEM Connectivity; and (iv) ASEM Ministerial Statement on Covid-19. The meeting also deliberated on the ASEF’s related projects for convening side events of ASEM13.
On the date of the ASEM SOM Meeting, the Meeting agreed to hold it on 1-3 July 2020 via videoconference.